This site uses cookies to facilitate navigation through our site and remember user preferences. Furthermore, cookies are used for analytical purposes through Google analytics in accordance with the guidelines of the Data protection board to ensure privacy friendly use, click here for more information

Privacy and Cookie Policy Cordstrap BV

This Privacy and cookie policy governs the manner in which Cordstrap collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the Cordstrap website. Cordstrap B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data of Users obtained through the site and otherwise in accordance with the Dutch Act on the protection of personal data (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”).

 


Personal Data


Cordstrap may collect personal data from Users when Users fill out a contact form or subscribe to the Cordstrap newsletter. Users may be asked for, in so far as appropriate, name, company name, email address, phone number, location and a description of their request. This information is used to respond to the request, customer services, marketing and sales purposes. If Users subscribe to our newsletters, they may be asked to participate in surveys and if they do, the survey information will be added to their personal data for sales and marketing purposes and for statistic purposes to generally improve the Cordstrap products and service.

 

Newsletters

If a User decides to subscribe to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, requests to participate in surveys or information on or offers of products or services of Cordstrap and/or its affiliates, agents or distributors. These e-mails may be personalized according to User interests as communicated through customer surveys. If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via the unsubscribe mail:

communications@cordstrap.com

 

Storage period of personal data

We will store your personal data for as long as necessary to respond to your request and for an additional period of one year after the handling of the request, unless a longer storage period is required by law.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will store your e-mail address until you unsubscribe. Information on your interests to personalize the newsletter will be stored for two years after each survey.

 

Cookies and similar techniques

In addition to the above, we may use cookies or similar techniques (hereafter “Cookies’) whenever Users interact with our Site. The Sites use the following cookies:

Functional Cookies These cookies may store yourbrowser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. This information is used to technically facilitate the navigation and use of the site. In addition functional cookies may be used to store personal settings such as login details or language or to remember User preferences for next visits.

Analytics Cookies Our Site also uses analytics cookies placed by Google Analytics to measure the number of visits and the parts of the site that are most popular among Users. This information is used to provide aggregate and statistical information on the use of our site and is used to improve the contents of our site to enhance user experience. Our site further use analytics cookies to measure how you have found our site, in order to be able to measure the effectiveness of e-mail campaigns, advertisements or Ad words on other third party sites.

The analytics cookies cannot be linked to the personal data we store about you as set out above. 

Cordstrap uses Google Analytics in a privacy friendly way as advised by the Dutch data protection authority (College bescherming persoonsgegevens). Amongst others, Cordstrap has entered into a processor agreement obliging Google Analytics to use data only for the above analytics purposes, to remove the last 4 digits of your IP address and obliging Google to use the data separately from its other services.

Social Media Cookies You may share parts of our Site on social media, such as Linkedin and twitter. These social media use cookies in order to enable you to do so, if you provide us with permission for the use of cookies by these parties. Please be referred to the privacy statements of the relevant social media for information on their use of these cookies.

 

Cookie Overview

Google Analytics Link https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/ collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Description To "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website

Duration Max. 2 years

Place Domain cordstrap.com

 

Google Tag Manager Link https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides /collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Description To "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website

Duration Max. 2 years

Place Domain cordstrap.com

 

ASP.net Cookie Link https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178194%28v=vs.140%29.aspx

Description ASP.net cookie is a session cookie necessary to give visitors the correct web pages.

Duration End of session

Place Domain cordstrap.com

 

Arrafinnity Link http://azure.microsoft.com/blog/2013/11/18/disabling-arrs-instance-affinity-in-windows-azure-web-sites/

Description Necessary for balancing in Azure and correct technical functioning

Duration End of session

Place Domain cordstrap.com

 

New Relic Link https://docs.newrelic.com/docs/browser/new-relic-browser/page-load-timing-resources/new-relic-cookies

Description New relic is a monitoring tool for the technical status of the servers

Duration End of session

Place Domain cordstrap.com

 

How we protect your information


We store User information on our own servers, which are protected against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Amongst others we use the following security measures: • All our employees are bound by confidentiality    arrangements and have to act in accordance with    an Internal security policy which is implemented

• Our server rooms are only accessible for our    IT personnel by means of electronic keys

• Access to the database is only possible    with certificate installed on computers of employees    with a need to know

• Back-up plan/disaster recovery in place

• Encryption during transmission based    on SSL certification

Our third party service providers are contractually bound to provide at least the same level of security of the data processed by them on our behalf.

 

Withdrawal of permission/rights to access, removal and correction

You have the right to opt-out of our use of your data for newsletters or other direct marketing purposes at any time. You may do so by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each newsletter or by entering the unsubscribe section under privacy and cookies settings on our Site.

You may also at any time withdraw your permission for the use of cookies by entering the relevant section of privacy and cookie settings on our website.

Please note that cookies already placed before your withdrawal, will not be removed if you do so. If you wish to remove existing cookies, please be referred to your browser settings.

Finally please note you have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by Cordtsrap and to request removal or correction thereof if they appear incorrect or irrelevant, by sending an e-mail to:

communications@cordstrap.com

 

Sharing your personal information



We may provide User personal data to our affiliates, agents or distributors in the country where the relevant User is located if necessary to respond to the Users’ request. To the extent these parties are located outside the EU and Canada, Cordstrap has entered into EU standard contractual clauses with these parties to ensure that they offer an adequate level of protection of your data. Otherwise we do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

We may further use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. 


 

Changes to this privacy policy


Cordstrap has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Notification and Contacting us

The processing of personal data by Cordstrap is notified with the Data protection authority under number m1597252.

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy or the practices of the Sites, please contact us at:


Cordstrap BV communications@cordstrap.com

This document was last updated on June 2015

For expert advice on cargo securing solutions contact us now

Contact now